Indie Underground Playlist for 4-08-13

Indie Underground Hour 4-08-13

Dawes – From The Right Angle (Stories Don’t End, HUB Records)
Iron & Wine – New Mexico’s No Breeze (Ghost On Ghost, Nonesuch)
The Strokes – Partners In Crime (Comedown Machine, RCA)
Cold War Kids – Jailbirds (Dear Miss Lonelyhearts, Downtown Music)
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Let The Day Begin (Specter At The Feast, Vagrant)
The Black Angels – You’re Mine (Indigo Meadow, Blue Horizon)
The Lone Bellow – Green Eyes & A Heart Of Gold (The Lone Bellow, Descendant)
Ivan & Alyosha – Be Your Man (All The Times We Had, Dualtone)
The Besnard Lakes – The Specter (Until In Excess Imperceptible UFO, Jagjaguwar)
Hotpipes – For Cowboy (DUST, Hotpipes Music)
Palma Violets – Best Of Friends (180, Rough Trade)
Art Brut – My Little Brother (Top Of The Pops, The End Records)
New Process – Freedom (Original Raw Soul III, Now-Again)
 

0 Comments

Cold War Kids – Miracle Mile

cold war kidsLightning 100 debuts “Miracle Mile” by Cold War Kids on 100.1 FM.  Cold War Kids are an American indie rock band from Long Beach, California. Band members are Nathan Willett (vocals, piano, guitar), Dann Gallucci, Matt Maust (bass guitar), and Matt Aveiro (drums, percussion). Jonnie Russell was previously with the band (guitar, vocals, keyboards).  Check out the video plus a Lightning 100 exclusive from Grimey’s of “Flying Upside Down” and “Every Man I Fall For”.

0 Comments

Previously Obsessed…

Cold War Kids – Skip The Charades

0 Comments

Bonnaroo 2011 Lineup


Eminem – Arcade Fire – Widespread Panic – The Black Keys

Buffalo Springfield feat Richie Furay, Stephen Stills, Neil Young, Rick Rosas, Joe Vitale

My Morning Jacket  –  Ray LaMontagne  –  String Cheese Incident

Robert Plant & Band of Joy  –  Mumford & Sons  –  The Strokes

The Decemberists  –  Lil Wayne  –  Bassnectar  –  Iron & Wine  –  Girl Talk  –  Primus
Dr. John and The Original Meters performing Desitively Bonnaroo  –  Alison Krauss & Union Station
Pretty Lights  –  Florence + the Machine  –  SuperJam with Dan Auerbach and Dr. John  –  Atomsphere
Explosions In The Sky  –  Gogol Bordello  –  Beirut  –  Big Boi  –  Scissor Sisters  –  Gregg Allman
Ratatat  –  Global Gypsy Punk Revue curated by Eugene Hütz  –  Robyn  –  Warren Haynes Band
Deerhunter  –  Opeth  –  STS9  –  Old Crow Medicine Show  –  Bootsy Collins & the Funk University
Wiz Khalifa  –  Matt & Kim  –  Grace Potter & The Nocturnals  –  Mavis Staples  –  Cold War Kids
The Del McCoury Band & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band  –  Wanda Jackson  –  The Walkmen
Justin Townes Earle  –  Ryan Bingham & The Dead Horses  –  Béla Fleck and the Flecktones  –  !!!
Jovanotti  –  Bruce Hornsby  –  Loretta Lynn  –  Neon Trees  –  The Drums  –  Sleigh Bells  –  Amos Lee
Best Coast  –  Dãm-Funk & Master Blazter  –  The Sword  –  Portugal. The Man-  The Black Angels
School of Seven Bells  –  J. Cole  –  Nicole Atkins & the Black Sea  –  Wavves  –  Chiddy Bang  –  Junip
Freelance Whales  –  Deer Tick  –  Band of Skulls  –  Sharon Van Etten  –  Abigail Washburn
Omar Souleyman  –  Twin Shadow  –  Kylesa  –  Man Man  –  The Low Anthem  –  Alberta Cross
Railroad Earth  –  Jessica Lea Mayfield  –  Smith Westerns  –  The Head and the Heart  –  Karen Elson
Beats Antique  –  22-20s  –  Phosphorescent  –  Clare Maguire  –  Hayes Carll

The 2011 event marks the 10th year for the legendary festival, which began in 2002 as a remarkable idea to serve a passionate yet underappreciated and overlooked fanbase, and ended up becoming the premier multi-day concert destination of the summer whose dynamic and eclectic programming paved the way for the age of the great American music festival.

http://www.bonnaroo.com

1 Comment

Cochella Lineup Annouced

Are you going to make the trek to California to the 2011 Cochella Music Festival?  We’ve listed out all of the artists performing and highlighted the ones you’ve heard on Lightning 100 or Grimey’s Indie Underground Hour.  The fest takes place 4/15-4/17. Three-day weekend passes cost $269 (+$3 charity +$9 facility fee +service fees) and go on sale 10AM this Friday at coachella.com.

!!!, 12th Planet, Afrojack, Alf Alpha, Andy C, Angus and Julia Stone, Animal Collective, Arcade Fire, Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, A-Trak, Axwell, Beardyman, Best Coast, Big Audio Dynamite, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Bloody Beetroots Death Crew 77, Bomba Estereo, Boys Noize, Brandon Flowers, Brandt Brauer Frick, Breakage, Bright Eyes, Broken Social Scene, Cage the Elephant, Caifanes, Caspa, Cee Lo Green, Chromeo, Chuckie, City and Colour, Clare Maguire, Cold Cave, Cold War Kids, Crystal Castles, CSS, Cults, Cut Copy, Daedelus, Death From Above 1979, Delorean, Delta Sprirt, DJ Hype, DJ Kentaro, DJ Marky, DJ Zinc, Duck Sauce, Duran Duran, EE, Elbow, Electric Touch, Eliza Doolittle, Ellie Goulding, Emicida, Empire of the Sun, Erick Morillo, Erykah Badu, Excision, Fat Freddy’s Drop, Fedde Le Grand, Fistful of Mercy, Flogging Molly, Foals, Foster the People, Francis and the Lights, Freelance Whales, fun., G.Q., Gayngs, Glasser, Gogol Bordello, Good Old War, Gord Downie, Goth Trad, Green Velvet, Gypsy and the Cat, HEALTH, Here We Go Magic, High Contrast, Hurts, Interpol, Jack Beats, Jack’s Mannequin, Jakes, Jenny and Johnny, Jimmy Eat World, Joachim Garraud, Joy Orbison, Kanye West, Kele, Kings of Leon, Klaxons, Kode9, Kyle Hall, Laidback Luke, Leftfield, Lightning Bolt, Lil’ B, Lorn, Los Bunkers, Magnetic Man, , Mariachi El Bronx, Marina and the Diamonds, Mary Anne Hobbs, MEN, Menomena, Monarchy, Mount Kimbie, Moving Units, Ms. Lauryn Hill, Mumford & Sons, Nas & Damian Marley, Neon Trees, New Pants, Nosaj Thing, OFF!, OFWGKTA, Omar Rodriguez Lopez, One Day as a Lion, Ozomatli, Paul van Dyk, Phantogram, Phosphorescent, PJ Harvey, Plan B, Ramadanman, Raphael Saadiq, Ras G, Ratatat, Riva Starr, Robyn, Roska, Rye Rye, Sander Kleinenberg, Sasha, SBTRKT, Scala & Kolacny Bros., Scissor Sisters, She Wants Revenge, Shpongle, Skrillex, Sleigh Bells, Steve Angello, Sven Vath, Take, Tame Impala, Terror Danjah, Thao and the Get Down Stay Down, The Aquabats, The Black Keys, The Chemical Brothers, The Drums, The Felice Brothers, The Henry Clay People, The Joy Formidable, The Kills, The London Suede, The Love Language, The Morning Benders, The National, The New Pornographers, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Presets, The Radio Dept., The Rural Alberta Advantage, The Strokes, The Swell Season, The Tallest Man on Earth, The Twelves, Thunderball, Tinie Tempah, Titus Andronicus, Tokimonsta, Trampled by Turtles, Trentemoller, Twin Shadow, Two Door Cinema Club, Warpaint, Wire, Wiz Khalifa, Yacht, Yelle and Zed Bias.

9 Comments

« Older Entries